Page 158 of 158

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 10 May 2021, 09:08
by Virtual
there were updates from the hoster, and you were lucky at this moment :D

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 10 May 2021, 19:13
by dudas
But I didn't get a connection. That is my question :)

I know this is a device with almost 10 year old now, but I do use it frequently and wanted to know if the servers were killed forever. I want to reflash the latest firmware and reinstall some modules, which I cannot do with the servers down.

Regards

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 11 May 2021, 05:28
by Virtual
Connecting to www.moservices.org (31.31.198.179:80)
=
this forum 8-)

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 11 May 2021, 12:30
by dudas
It was clearly a problem on my device. Maybe corrupt files or whatever. Reflashed it with r13 version and now it is connected again.

Thank you Virtual! :D

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 11 May 2021, 12:49
by dudas
Just a last question, if I may. I think it can be related with the actual firmware.

Asus advertises a 10/100 Mbps LAN, however when I transfer files over FTP I only get 6.2 MB/s, which is literally 50 Mbps. Is this a hardware limitation of the HD2, or is it related to the drivers in the firmware? Is there any solution for this?

Thanks!

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 11 May 2021, 17:08
by Virtual
1.viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1037
2. speed SMB ~50 Mbps
3. speed FTP & NFS ~ 75/100 Mbps (downlink/uplink) // NFS>FTP NFS - maximum speed
PS HDD - SATA.
FTP test | +
Снимок экрана от 2021-05-11 18-05-01.png
Снимок экрана от 2021-05-11 18-05-01.png (83.41 KiB) Viewed 2581 times

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r13)

PostPosted: 14 Oct 2021, 13:23
by fcd47308
Hi there everyone!

I am on the NoGui with my player and I still uses it as torrent downlaod machine all over this years.
I just managed yesterday to configure the irfake config addon in order to be able to use my remote to put the player in sleep mode and then use again the remote to power it on

In the Irfake config addon (in the O!Play R1/R3 section) i commented out the

"0","a956686c","a8579f00", POWER

entry

and used instead
"1","a956686c", "/usr/local/etc/rc.stop;sleep 1;echo reboot>/sys/power/state", POWER

Now I can at last deploy my remote on my player running the NoGui interface

Thought I would just share :D