Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Postby bobafetthotmail » 08 Apr 2014, 12:44

Hi, I want to ask if the AMP firmware as here http://moservices.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=3240 (and gui here http://moservices.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=3161 ) can be compatible with player called IAMM 83.
That device has realtek 1283 or 1283DD system chip, 256 mb ram, 256 flash memory and a small 2" screen like IconBIT HDR12L I see in FarVoice's sig. here are specs http://www.iboum.com/pr/novad83.php
here are images of opened device (at the end of the review in italian) http://www.1e2.it/recensione-iamm-ntr-8 ... -opinioni/
I also have found UART/serial "port" on its board.

I did find some instructions here http://moservices.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=74 and translated with google translate.
What is "bootcode before 18" in that thread?

Do I need to "upgrade bootcode" as said in this thread? viewtopic.php?f=12&t=78

How to I see what bootcode version my device uses? In forums for my device we have only minor firmware mods, none is modding bootcode.
bobafetthotmail
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 08 Apr 2014, 11:23

Re: Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Postby FarVoice » 08 Apr 2014, 14:45

no, you don't need to update bootcode - its needed for asus only. Just flash amp and use. But maybe you'll must scan your remote control and add it's codes to irfake config.
And remember - display on palyer's face and hw buttons don't work. It works in original GUI only :(
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Postby bobafetthotmail » 10 Apr 2014, 10:46

thanks for the answer. :D

I did not know that display and hw buttons don't work, but I think it's still a fair tradeoff. Does power button work? It's the only hw button I care about lol. :lol:

Will try AMP when I have some free time.
bobafetthotmail
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 08 Apr 2014, 11:23

Re: Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Postby bobafetthotmail » 21 Apr 2014, 00:02

I am ready to flash, but I want to be sure of what is written here about AMP r12 viewtopic.php?f=41&t=3240

at point 5 does that say the firmware disables audio and video processors? Does the AMP r11 firmware posted in this section leave them enabled? I wanted it to be a media player.

If it is only a heat issue, I can put a much bigger heatsink than the normal one (old chipset heatsinks) and move the box's fan over it. :lol:

Also, in AMP r11 there are different packs for GUI, but how can AMP r12 change GUI? is it a download like other software packs?

Sorry, but google translate does not translate very well. :(
bobafetthotmail
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 08 Apr 2014, 11:23

Re: Flashing AMP firmware on a IAMM 83

Postby FarVoice » 21 Apr 2014, 05:23

amp is linux core + moS + skin selector. You can change GUIs via web interface or RSS interface, or smenu (if nogui activated).
amp r11 and amp r12 has a same structure, but r11 made with GUI icon, and r12 with miniGUI smenu - skin selector's SDL frontend for choosing GUI
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Some issues with AMP 12 with Iconbit GUI app menu interface

Postby bobafetthotmail » 12 May 2014, 13:42

Ok, so I installed AMP 12 on my IAMM83, and it's working (exception for little screen and TV antenna receiver but none was useful, no big loss). I installed Iconbit GUI and it's fine.
Some questions:

The size of the App panel is too big for the screen, borders are cut so upper title and the line that says what buttons you use to control the app are cut and only a bit can be read. Is there a setting for that? Do I need to switch to another GUI?

There are some apps that are in russian and I have not a way to set them to english (at least) or remove them if not needed. The FTP downloader, the media center and the whole "Online Sources" app are what I wanted to change to English.
I'm not afraid of telnet to change a text file with Nano, just don't know where things are.

Also, is there better documentation than what is written in moservices.org main site? Possibly in english but russian is OK too.
Searching forums is not good.

Another thing, I installed optware through the script on your site (as linked here viewtopic.php?t=1030&p=43177#p43074 ) and it is working from terminal (fake terminal in web interface or telnet), I installed ipkg-web package http://www.nslu2-linux.org/wiki/Optware/Ipkg-web to get a dedicated web interface for it but it is not working. Any ideas?
bobafetthotmail
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 08 Apr 2014, 11:23


Return to About Asus O!Play

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest