New line of FW - AMP (r13)

Re: AMP (r8) wifi problem on R3

Postby Chief » 27 Dec 2012, 19:28

tejeskifly wrote:Hi!

Today i try to upgrade my oplay air hdp-r3 to amp-r8-pohd fw. But after i install it, the wifi don't work. On first start, the device see the wifi networks, but don't connect. Than no ap aviable.
Anyone know how can i solwe this problem?

UPDATE: wifi only work, if i connect something via usb.


Hi,

I am able to reproduce this behaviour and could get a bit in detail:
It seems the player doesn't recognize the internal wifi adapter without any usb stick attached...everytime I unplug the usb stick the player returns sth. like "disconnect usb wifi".
As long as a usb stick (not a wifi stick!!) is connected, wifi works ^^

regards,
Chris
Chief
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Dec 2012, 19:21

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9) changelog...

Postby batserra » 29 Dec 2012, 16:59

Hi ,i have installed latest version of pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip (thanks for all) ,but what's new???

Thanks again....
Using O!Play HD2 with pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip firmware
batserra
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Dec 2012, 20:37

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9) changelog...

Postby Virtual » 29 Dec 2012, 17:46

batserra wrote:Hi ,i have installed latest version of pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip (thanks for all) ,but what's new???

Thanks again....

kernel, Wi-Fi modules, optimization of stability...
New moS
марсы: HDS7 (смотрелка AMP скин vrt уже без вариантов)
HDR12 AMP (обычно сервер с RAM 256 и возможностью подключить 2 SATA диска 2T+)
XTR PRO(AMP, HTTP(S) NFS SMB FTP сервер +trans2.90 + 2 SATA диска 2T+
сатурны: XTR Prodigy, R6S(512Mb_NAND), HD900A(_MD*) прошивка
User avatar
Virtual
 
Posts: 6438
Joined: 01 Oct 2010, 17:17
Location: UFA RU

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby batserra » 29 Dec 2012, 17:50

Virtual wrote:
batserra wrote:Hi ,i have installed latest version of pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip (thanks for all) ,but what's new???

Thanks again....

kernel, Wi-Fi modules, optimization of stability...
New moS


Thanks a lot...
Using O!Play HD2 with pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip firmware
batserra
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Dec 2012, 20:37

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby uggla » 30 Dec 2012, 01:19

Thanks for the update! I tried amp_r9_icon on my Xt Sidewinder1, it loaded but the remote didn't work at all. HD2 skin works fine though.
Xtreamer sidewinder 1, AMP r12 VRT
Roxcore EZ-play HD, AMP r12 VRT
uggla
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 25 Feb 2012, 00:40

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby uggla » 30 Dec 2012, 14:50

Testing r9 with xpro270 skin I can't get mos working. I get "missing internet services" when pressing Xtreamering. Navigating to x.x.x.x/mos doesn't work either.
Xtreamer sidewinder 1, AMP r12 VRT
Roxcore EZ-play HD, AMP r12 VRT
uggla
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 25 Feb 2012, 00:40

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby jo2k » 31 Dec 2012, 03:37

First of all, Happy New Year! So happy to fins this thread and thanks for the fantastic work to keep the PBO alive...

I installed r8 last night in hoping to solve the Box Set (multi-season) issue with movie jukebox - see http://www.acryan.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=18566.
This is said to be fixed in r7137 in ACRyan - and I suppose amp_r9 is not really based on ACRyan firmware but only the skin? Just wondering if it is possible to incorporate the jukebox fix somehow? It'll be another great step forward in completing the PBO capacity...

Cheers!
jo2k
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 03:24

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby jo2k » 31 Dec 2012, 03:45

batserra wrote:
Virtual wrote:
batserra wrote:Hi ,i have installed latest version of pohd7317 GUI amp_r9_pohd.zip (thanks for all) ,but what's new???


Hi Basterra - do you use jukebox (YAMJ) function? Could you please take a look whether THIS ISSUE is fixed - http://www.acryan.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=18566?
Many thanks!
jo2k
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 03:24

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby SPYAXMAN » 01 Jan 2013, 01:17

I am new in this.
I installed amp r9 in the fisrt page but when i tried to see youtube it say canot play the file. Its there a way to fix?
SPYAXMAN
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Jan 2013, 01:14

Re: New line of FW - AMP (r9)

Postby SPYAXMAN » 01 Jan 2013, 06:43

You tube works in r9? i have installed and not work
SPYAXMAN
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Jan 2013, 01:14

PreviousNext

Return to About Asus O!Play

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests