Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby robert » 30 Oct 2010, 07:24

thank you very much. it is working.

But the NAS is not working. Input the IP into browser cannot get any page.

Would you please help figure it out how to make the NAS working.

Thanks,
robert
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Oct 2010, 07:19

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby FarVoice » 30 Oct 2010, 10:55

robert wrote:thank you very much. it is working.
But the NAS is not working. Input the IP into browser cannot get any page.
Would you please help figure it out how to make the NAS working.
Thanks,

Most likely you have bootcode 17 or below, and you have installed the HD2 beta by substitution. Reflash with a clean memory (viewtopic.php?f=12&t=88)
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby Aralesh » 31 Oct 2010, 01:40

Hi,


I have tried to change Opera standard links of HD2 - but hd2_opera.html is read only :-( Does anyone has an idea how to edit the hd2_opera ? ( my linux knowledge is pure )

By writing this post I have got a different Idea- > redirect inside your router config an existing entry like m.espn.go.com ( IP : 198.105.194.203 ) to an IP of your own webserver.
Now I will code a page where you can use a text box to type in a URL and button with navigate to this textbox URL command.
I think it should be work, I will report you later if it has worked...

Aralesh
Aralesh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Oct 2010, 01:17

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby FarVoice » 31 Oct 2010, 01:45

After entry on Opera in /usr/local/etc/dvdplayer created copy of /usr/local/bin/opera_home
Try to edit there.
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby Aralesh » 31 Oct 2010, 01:56

Hi FarVoice,

yes, you are right in /usr/local/etc/dvdplayer created copy of /usr/local/bin/opera_home you can edit the file.
But the changes are not used by Opera :-(

Seems to be that Opera use the read only versions as standard config...

Aralesh
Aralesh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Oct 2010, 01:17

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby FarVoice » 31 Oct 2010, 02:27

Do you want a trick?

type in terminal
Code: Select all
mount /usr/local/etc/opera_home /usr/local/bin/opera_home/

edit files and try to run opera :)
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby sansu » 31 Oct 2010, 04:34

Hi,

I am newbie to Linux so please forgive my newbie question. I was able to flash this FW with the Soft reset (thanks FarVoice). FTP worked initially. Then I went in the NAS from the menu and enabled the Samba server. By doing that, it automatically turned off the FTP. i couldn't see the OPlay in my vista machine for some reason. I was not sure what else I need to do once the samba server is enabled for it to appear in the vista network area. So, I went ahead again and turn on ftp. This action turned off samba. Fine with me but now FTP doesn't work at all. All I get is "500 OOPS: cannot change directory:". I checked the etc/passwd file in vi editor. it was like this. ftp:x:14:50:FTP User:/tmp/ramfs/nas-volumes/C:/bin/sh. So, I created "bin" and "sh" folder under 'C' (my external hard drive). It still gives me the same error. If I remove everything except /tmp/ramfs, the web ftp option turns it back to the C:/bin/sh folder. Is there anyway to use other ftp server other than this one? Also, Can someone please tell me how to enable samba and transfer files using network neighbourhood in Vista?

Thanks,
sansu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Oct 2010, 04:00

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby FarVoice » 31 Oct 2010, 12:24

Let's do the next:
Turn on ftp on NAS menu
in terminal vi /usr/local/etc/passwd edit first line
root::0:0:root:/:/bin/sh

That's all :) We have full access ftp://root@<player_addr>
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby Olegin » 31 Oct 2010, 18:31

Aralesh wrote:Hi,
I have tried to change Opera standard links of HD2 - but hd2_opera.html is read only :-(


How to change Opera standard links of HD2

To add new links do next steps by using command promt from Putty/telnet or unstall moS for HD2 and use ftp in Far (to "deceive" system, since in sqwash system files are read-only):
1. Create a directory opera_home in /usr/local/etc/
2. Copy all content from /usr/local/bin/opera_home to /usr/local/etc/opera_home
3. Edit and save a file hd2_opera.html in /usr/local/etc/opera_home (add links instead of old links to sites and files with icons of sites, the size of icons is 180x80 pixels), for example:
Code: Select all
 </td>
          <td width = "180" height = "80">
             <A href = "http:// www.yandex.ru"> <img src = "yandex.gif" width = "180" height = "80" alt = "" border=0> </td>

4. Copy your files with icons to /usr/local/etc/opera_home
5. Give a command (this command is possible to add in a rcS file, to see your favorite links for next time after rebooting):
Code: Select all
mount/usr/local/etc/opera_home /usr/local/bin/opera_home/

Now you can see your favorite links in Oprera.
P.S. Speed leaves much to be desired... ;)
This post in russian with pictures.
Asus O!Play R1 (amp, vrt), xTreamer Pro (amp, vrt), Iconbit 7L(amp, vrt), Iconbit 12L(amp, vrt/12l), Iconbit 1003(3Dgui)
Olegin
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: 04 Sep 2010, 20:13
Location: Ufa, Russia

Re: Beta from HD2 - for englishmen

Postby evoisard » 31 Oct 2010, 19:06

@Sansu, just for your knowldege: /bin/sh in a passwd file entry is not a directory, it's the location and name of the shell program that you're granted when you log in with a terminal (sh is Bourne shell).

Also, I think you've been fooled by the name of your nas-volume which is C. The column that follows is not meaning 'C:/', it's the field separator in passwd files, here between an user's home directory and his shell as described above. So you should read for your 'ftp' user:
home = /tmp/ramfs/nas-volumes/C
shell = /bin/sh

But what you want in reality for FTP access is 'root' user having access to the full system (i.e. from the root directory), hence Farvoice's instructions that makes the root user's home being the root directory and ftp logins directed to the root of the system.

I think you can ignore default 'ftp' user.

Yours, Eric
evoisard
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Oct 2010, 17:53

PreviousNext

Return to About Asus O!Play

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests