Page 1 of 1

My Panasonic Viera web control module

PostPosted: 04 Jul 2014, 03:03
by xury
Hi. I just done Viera web remote module for Panasonic TVs
This module is based on Iconbit remote by Pocrass.
Im not a developer so for advanced users with good knowledge of php scripting it will be horrible. I just modify something whats was done by others.
So if someone could optimize it I will be very thankful.
Its used DLNA commands what I found on somewhere on the network.

Now most important thing.
After installation you have to set IP address for your Viera TV in ip.conf file.

You can edit ip.conf file from moservices web panel. Using "Settings" from pop up menu.
Please type IP adress only.Do not press Enter at the end of line.
Cheers
Xury

Web remote is available in Navigation menu on moservices web panel.
But if you want use it on mobile device. Better way is direct access:
http://<PLAYER_IP>/modules/vieraremote/viera.php


Download and install module by telnet:
Code: Select all
cd /tmp
wget http://dvbt05.keed.pl/manta/vieraremote.tar.bz2
pm install vieraremote alone

Tested only on Panasonic tx-l47et60e but should be work on others viera TVs.

Re: My Panasonic Viera web control module

PostPosted: 04 Jul 2014, 06:47
by FarVoice
use $_SERVER global variable. E.g. address is $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']

curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_URL, 'http://'. $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] .'/nrc/control_0');

Re: My Panasonic Viera web control module

PostPosted: 04 Jul 2014, 11:22
by xury
I think its a bad way. Because I want type there TV IP in my home LAN instead media player IP .
Mediaplayer only works as a web server for this script.
I don't know how to automatically discover TV on my home network.

Re: My Panasonic Viera web control module

PostPosted: 04 Jul 2014, 11:45
by FarVoice
Oops. I understood my mistake. I don't know, how to get TV's IP automatically.

Re: My Panasonic Viera web control module

PostPosted: 04 Jul 2014, 15:53
by xury
Ok. Now I change configure IP for TV in ip.conf file.
It's editable using settings from moservices panel.

BTW. I need edit main post. Please :(