Page 1 of 1

problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 01:23
by xury
After clean installation of moservices 3 I had problem with CaptureTV module. After installation when I select it in my webbrowser the web panel was jammed.
I discovered mkfifo is a reason. When I tried manually make test pipe its creates, but when I trying echo to pipe its not exit.
Code: Select all
/tmp # /usr/local/etc/mos/bin/mkfifo pipetest
/tmp # echo 'text' > /tmp/pipetest

After CTRL C I had:
Code: Select all
-sh: cannot create /tmp/pipetest: Interrupted system call


I very sure it happens after some moservices update, because on my old modified firmware with mos integrated everything is OK.
So I can't find a bug somewhere in mos.

ps .
Im using 1230 environment

Re: problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 07:29
by Virtual
hmm.

Code: Select all
~ # mkfifo /tmp/pipetest
~ # cat /tmp/pipetest &
~ # echo test>/tmp/pipetest
~ # test

[1]+  Done                       cat /tmp/pipetest
~ #

is ok.
Before to write in pipe, someone is necessary read it.

Re: problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 14:36
by xury
Yes now its OK.
But when I trying to use Capture module is still not good.
After running Capture I have white screen in my browser and using telnet and ps -w I see:

Code: Select all
echo -n '*' > /tmp/ir"

When I kill this process remote Is appears on web, but on next command is same.

Re: problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 18:03
by xury
I removed whole mos and installed again.
And now Capture works, and even echo to pipe exiting well. No need to use &
But still I don't know a reason.

BTW. Why pathmunge added in mos3 section in profile does not work?

Re: problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 22:18
by FarVoice
where does not work? on telnet session or on rcS script?
profile added when login starts. Initial bootup don't use profile.

Re: problem with mkfifo

PostPosted: 12 Apr 2014, 23:07
by xury
On telnet session not work, but when I reading trough system information its looks as should be. Very strange for me.
But I managed it.
I tried make full mos and copy to another firmware and after capture does not work again.
Its looks like captured not started. I don't know why. All rights for files is Ok but I don't see "cat /tmp/ir" in process list, as should be.

Edit.
Sorry for the confusion.
Now I found a reason of my problems.
I forgot about some changes in my lighttpd.conf
I has enabled:
#server.network-backend = "write"
and "PHP_FCGI_CHILDREN" => "1" and should be 3
Once again sorry for my mistake.