problem with mkfifo

problem with mkfifo

Postby xury » 12 Apr 2014, 01:23

After clean installation of moservices 3 I had problem with CaptureTV module. After installation when I select it in my webbrowser the web panel was jammed.
I discovered mkfifo is a reason. When I tried manually make test pipe its creates, but when I trying echo to pipe its not exit.
Code: Select all
/tmp # /usr/local/etc/mos/bin/mkfifo pipetest
/tmp # echo 'text' > /tmp/pipetest

After CTRL C I had:
Code: Select all
-sh: cannot create /tmp/pipetest: Interrupted system call


I very sure it happens after some moservices update, because on my old modified firmware with mos integrated everything is OK.
So I can't find a bug somewhere in mos.

ps .
Im using 1230 environment
xury
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 13 Jul 2012, 18:13

Re: problem with mkfifo

Postby Virtual » 12 Apr 2014, 07:29

hmm.

Code: Select all
~ # mkfifo /tmp/pipetest
~ # cat /tmp/pipetest &
~ # echo test>/tmp/pipetest
~ # test

[1]+  Done                       cat /tmp/pipetest
~ #

is ok.
Before to write in pipe, someone is necessary read it.
марсы: HDS7 (смотрелка AMP скин vrt уже без вариантов)
HDR12 AMP (обычно сервер с RAM 256 и возможностью подключить 2 SATA диска 2T+)
XTR PRO(AMP, HTTP(S) NFS SMB FTP сервер +trans2.90 + 2 SATA диска 2T+
сатурны: XTR Prodigy, R6S(512Mb_NAND), HD900A(_MD*) прошивка
User avatar
Virtual
 
Posts: 6402
Joined: 01 Oct 2010, 17:17
Location: UFA RU

Re: problem with mkfifo

Postby xury » 12 Apr 2014, 14:36

Yes now its OK.
But when I trying to use Capture module is still not good.
After running Capture I have white screen in my browser and using telnet and ps -w I see:

Code: Select all
echo -n '*' > /tmp/ir"

When I kill this process remote Is appears on web, but on next command is same.
xury
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 13 Jul 2012, 18:13

Re: problem with mkfifo

Postby xury » 12 Apr 2014, 18:03

I removed whole mos and installed again.
And now Capture works, and even echo to pipe exiting well. No need to use &
But still I don't know a reason.

BTW. Why pathmunge added in mos3 section in profile does not work?
xury
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 13 Jul 2012, 18:13

Re: problem with mkfifo

Postby FarVoice » 12 Apr 2014, 22:18

where does not work? on telnet session or on rcS script?
profile added when login starts. Initial bootup don't use profile.
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: problem with mkfifo

Postby xury » 12 Apr 2014, 23:07

On telnet session not work, but when I reading trough system information its looks as should be. Very strange for me.
But I managed it.
I tried make full mos and copy to another firmware and after capture does not work again.
Its looks like captured not started. I don't know why. All rights for files is Ok but I don't see "cat /tmp/ir" in process list, as should be.

Edit.
Sorry for the confusion.
Now I found a reason of my problems.
I forgot about some changes in my lighttpd.conf
I has enabled:
#server.network-backend = "write"
and "PHP_FCGI_CHILDREN" => "1" and should be 3
Once again sorry for my mistake.
xury
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 13 Jul 2012, 18:13


Return to About moServices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest